Return to The Production

The Production

- Crew Listings

Waltons Home Panarama

Although the actors usually get all the credit, it would be hard to pull off an award winning and critically acclaimed TV series without the hard working people behind the scenes.


The following production crew information was pulled for IMDB.com and the names link to each person's corresponding IMDB lisitng.

 

Produced by 

Lee Rich ... executive producer / co-executive producer (189 episodes, 1971-1980)
Earl Hamner Jr. ... executive producer / co-executive producer (123 episodes, 1975-1981)
Robert L. Jacks ... producer (92 episodes, 1971-1976)
Claylene Jones ... associate producer / producer (90 episodes, 1977-1981)
Neil T. Maffeo ... associate producer (84 episodes, 1972-1975)
Rod Peterson ... producer / executive producer / co-executive producer (69 episodes, 1978-1981)
Andy White ... producer (50 episodes, 1975-1978)
Roger La Page ... line producer (unknown episodes)


Music by 

Alexander Courage ... (155 episodes, 1972-1981)
Arthur Morton ... (28 episodes, 1972-1974)
Jerry Goldsmith ... (8 episodes, 1971-1973)


Cinematography by 

Russell Metty ... (57 episodes, 1972-1975)
John M. Nickolaus Jr. ... (45 episodes, 1976-1978)
Serge Haignere ... (32 episodes, 1978-1980)
Emil Oster ... (29 episodes, 1975-1976)
Robert Caramico ... (19 episodes, 1980-1981)
Gene A. Talvin ... (16 episodes, 1978-1980)
Al Francis ... (6 episodes, 1973-1974)
Hugh K. Gagnier ... (3 episodes, 1981)
Fred Jackman Jr. ... (2 episodes, 1974)
Earl Rath ... (1 episode, 1971)
Michael D. Margulies ... (1 episode, 1973)


Film Editing by 

Gene Fowler Jr. ... (72 episodes, 1971-1975)
Bill Mosher ... (56 episodes, 1974-1981)
Marjorie Fowler ... (40 episodes, 1971-1977)
Michael McCroskey ... (28 episodes, 1973-1976)
Marsh Hendry ... (23 episodes, 1978-1981)
Marshall Neilan Jr. ... (18 episodes, 1979-1981)
Anthony Wollner ... (16 episodes, 1972-1976)
Richard Lane ... (10 episodes, 1972-1973)
David Blangsted ... (9 episodes, 1973-1974)
Peter Harrison ... (8 episodes, 1976-1977)
Samuel E. Beetley ... (5 episodes, 1974-1975)
Marvin Adelson ... (5 episodes, 1976-1977)
Alan Jaggs ... (4 episodes, 1973-1974)
John C. Howard ... (4 episodes, 1973)
Bernard Balmuth ... (4 episodes, 1977-1978)
Fred W. Berger ... (4 episodes, 1977-1978)
Bill Lewis ... (3 episodes, 1973)
Ken Zemke ... (3 episodes, 1978)
Dick Wormell ... (2 episodes, 1976)
John Farrell ... (2 episodes, 1978-1979)
Howard Terrill ... (1 episode, 1977)


Casting By 

Pam Polifroni ... (188 episodes, 1972-1980)
Doris Sabbagh ... (84 episodes, 1975-1981)


Art Direction by 

Ed Graves ... (172 episodes, 1972-1980)
John P. Bruce ... (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
Carl Braunger ... (12 episodes, 1977-1978)
Peter R. Romero ... (11 episodes, 1975-1976)
Howard E. Johnson ... (4 episodes, 1978)
Robert Emmet Smith ... (1 episode, 1971)


Set Decoration by 

James Cane ... (142 episodes, 1972-1978)
Toby Considine ... (19 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ron Jeschke ... (16 episodes, 1978-1979)
Michele Harding Walker ... (13 episodes, 1979)
Raymond Paul ... (11 episodes, 1979-1980)
Barbara Down ... (6 episodes, 1979)
Robert C. Furginson ... (3 episodes, 1980)
Joanne MacDougall ... (2 episodes, 1975-1976)


Makeup Department 

William Reynolds ... makeup artist (138 episodes, 1975-1981)
Edith Lindon ... hair stylist (120 episodes, 1974-1979)
Robert Sidell ... makeup artist / hair stylist (72 episodes, 1972-1975)
Carol Meikle ... hair stylist (50 episodes, 1972-1974)
Dorothy Andre ... hair stylist (30 episodes, 1980-1981)
Shirley Crawford ... hair stylist (6 episodes, 1979-1980)
Vivienne Walker ... hair stylist (5 episodes, 1973)


Production Management 

Neil T. Maffeo ... executive production manager / executive in charge of production / production manager (143 episodes, 1972-1978)
Edward O. Denault ... executive production supervisor / executive in charge of production (67 episodes, 1978-1981)
Walter Alzmann ... unit production manager (66 episodes, 1975-1980)
Ralph Ferrin ... unit production manager (51 episodes, 1974-1978)
Mitch Ackerman ... production supervisor (46 episodes, 1979-1981)
Harvey S. Laidman ... unit production manager (21 episodes, 1973-1975)
Walt Gilmore ... unit production manager (20 episodes, 1980-1981)
Lynn Guthrie ... unit production manager / production manager (11 episodes, 1973-1977)
Gene Fowler Jr. ... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 1973)
Joe Florence ... unit production manager (4 episodes, 1977-1978)
Paul Helmick ... unit production manager (3 episodes, 1980)
Ted Swanson ... unit production manager (1 episode, 1973)
Michele Ader ... unit production manager (1 episode, 1976)
Britt Lomond ... unit production manager (1 episode, 1980)
John F. Perry ... unit production manager (1 episode, 1981)
Roger La Page ... unit production manager (unknown episodes)


Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ralph Ferrin ... assistant director / first assistant director (68 episodes, 1974-1980)
Walt Gilmore ... first assistant director (27 episodes, 1978-1980)
Paul Sirmons ... second assistant director (24 episodes, 1979-1980)
Walter Alzmann ... assistant director (23 episodes, 1975-1977)
James Fitzpatrick ... second assistant director (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
Harvey S. Laidman ... assistant director (21 episodes, 1973-1975)
Lynn Guthrie ... assistant director (20 episodes, 1972-1974)
Ernie Santell ... second assistant director (15 episodes, 1978-1979)
Xavier Reyes ... first assistant director (12 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ted Swanson ... assistant director (9 episodes, 1972-1973)
Roger La Page ... first assistant director (9 episodes, 1980-1981)
Norman Stevens ... second assistant director (8 episodes, 1978)
Joe Florence ... first assistant director / assistant director (7 episodes, 1977-1978)
John Barnwell ... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1978-1979)
Claude Lawrence Jr. ... second assistant director (6 episodes, 1978)
Marty Hornstein ... assistant director (4 episodes, 1973)
Michele Ader ... assistant director (1 episode, 1976)
Edward E. Vaughan ... first assistant director (1 episode, 1980)


Art Department 

Fred Westcott ... property master (121 episodes, 1976-1981)
Al Rohm ... construction coordinator (80 episodes, 1975-1979)
Leon Schotter ... property master (71 episodes, 1972-1975)
Earl W. Huntoon Jr. ... property master (12 episodes, 1975)
Gregg H. Bilson ... property master (3 episodes, 1975-1976)
Craig Binkley ... assistant property master (1 episode, 1971)
Phil A. Ankrom ... property master (1 episode, 1976)
Serge Genitempo ... painter (unknown episodes)
Kandy Stern ... set designer (unknown episodes)


Sound Department 

Victor Guarnier ... sound effects editor / sound effects supervisor (210 episodes, 1972-1981)
Bill Flannery ... production sound mixer (141 episodes, 1972-1978)
Bill Wistrom ... sound effects editor (48 episodes, 1973-1975)
Jack Wheeler ... sound effects editor (37 episodes, 1973-1978)
Dick Kupper ... sound effects editor / sound editor / supervising sound editor (34 episodes, 1976-1979)
Norman Webster ... production sound mixer (24 episodes, 1979-1980)
Harlan Riggs ... production sound mixer (23 episodes, 1978-1979)
Craig Felburg ... production sound mixer (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
David R. Elliott ... sound editor (21 episodes, 1980-1981)
David D. Caldwell ... sound editor (12 episodes, 1979-1980)
Thomas Burke ... sound effects editor / sound editor (6 episodes, 1979-1980)
Sam Caylor ... sound effects editor (5 episodes, 1977-1978)
Anthony Ippolito ... sound effects editor (5 episodes, 1977)
John Jolliffe ... sound effects editor (5 episodes, 1978-1979)
Jack Lowry ... sound editor (5 episodes, 1979-1980)
Joe Kavigan ... sound editor (5 episodes, 1979)
Sid Lubow ... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 1978)


Camera and Electrical Department 

James Kibbe ... lighting technician (97 episodes, 1971-1976)
Earl C. Williman ... electrical gaffer / gaffer (67 episodes, 1972-1975)
Armando Contreras ... key grip (54 episodes, 1974-1976)
Jim Buchanan ... key grip / grip (38 episodes, 1976-1979)
Duane Smith ... electrical gaffer (35 episodes, 1976-1977)
Alfred Cline ... camera operator (31 episodes, 1972-1973)
Richard Borland ... key grip (29 episodes, 1972-1973)
Robert A. Petzoldt ... electrical gaffer (23 episodes, 1975-1976)
Merle Miller ... electrical gaffer (23 episodes, 1978-1979)
Larry J. Aube ... key grip (20 episodes, 1973-1978)
Serge Haignere ... camera operator (20 episodes, 1977-1978)
Bill Swearingen ... camera operator (12 episodes, 1978-1979)
Val O'Malley ... camera operator (11 episodes, 1975-1976)
Fred Arney ... key grip (11 episodes, 1977-1979)
Richard M. Rawlings Jr. ... camera operator (10 episodes, 1976-1977)
Frank R. Hale ... camera operator (9 episodes, 1975)
Robert Chaldu ... electrical gaffer (8 episodes, 1978)
Ron McManus ... camera operator (8 episodes, 1978)
James R. Field ... electrical gaffer (6 episodes, 1973-1974)
John Hennessy Sr. ... key grip (6 episodes, 1973-1974)
Fred Russell ... key grip (5 episodes, 1972)
Albert Bettcher ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1977)
Christopher Lynch ... electrical gaffer (2 episodes, 1976-1977)
Joel King ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1979)
Romolo Acquistapace ... electrical gaffer (1 episode, 1977)
Richard Hutchings ... camera operator (1 episode, 1979)
Doug Mathias ... gaffer (unknown episodes)
Serge Poupis ... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Robert Schoenhut ... camera operator (unknown episodes)


Casting Department 

Barbara Miller ... executive in charge of casting (22 episodes, 1980-1981)


Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Patricia Norris ... costumer (105 episodes, 1972-1977)
Shirley Brewton ... costumer (69 episodes, 1978-1981)
Jeanne Malone ... costume supervisor / costumer (25 episodes, 1976-1978)
Arden Cleeland ... costume supervisor (23 episodes, 1978-1979)
John McDonald ... costumer (23 episodes, 1978-1979)
Jerry Herrin ... costumer (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
Linda Henrikson ... costumer (17 episodes, 1975-1976)
Gene Ostler ... costumer (16 episodes, 1979-1980)
Mary Lou Reinbold ... costumer (14 episodes, 1976-1977)
Hope Slepak ... costumer (12 episodes, 1977-1978)
Robert M. Moore ... costumer (8 episodes, 1973-1975)
James P. Cullen ... costumer (8 episodes, 1980)
Paul St. John ... costumer (6 episodes, 1977-1978)
Jim O'Daniel ... costumer (3 episodes, 1977)


Editorial Department 

Gene Fowler Jr. ... editorial supervisor (54 episodes, 1975-1977)
Alfred J. Carranza ... apprentice film editor (unknown episodes)
M. Scott Smith ... apprentice editor (unknown episodes)


Music Department 

Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: theme music (210 episodes, 1972-1981)
Ken Runyon ... music editor (162 episodes, 1974-1981)
Edna Bullock ... music editor (24 episodes, 1973-1974)
Richard Luckey ... music editor (10 episodes, 1972-1973)
Morton Stevens ... music supervisor (1 episode, 1971)


Transportation Department 

James R. White ... transportation captain (25 episodes, 1977-1978)
Frank Khoury ... transportation (4 episodes, 1975)


Other crew 

Sandy Dvore ... main title designer / title designer / title designer: main title (188 episodes, 1973-1981)
Richard Chaffee ... script supervisor (165 episodes, 1972-1980)
Doris Hamner ... technical consultant (147 episodes, 1974-1981)
Earl Hamner Jr. ... executive story consultant / executive story editor (141 episodes, 1972-1978)
Claire Whitaker ... story editor / executive story editor (69 episodes, 1978-1981)
Paul West ... story editor (59 episodes, 1975-1978)
Julie Waxman ... production coordinator (55 episodes, 1973-1976)
Carol Evan McKeand ... story editor (48 episodes, 1973-1975)
Carroll Newman ... production coordinator (39 episodes, 1973-1975)
Claylene Jones ... production coordinator (35 episodes, 1975-1977)
Carol Marie ... production coordinator (28 episodes, 1977-1978)
Ernie Wallengren ... story editor (22 episodes, 1980-1981)
Donna Kemp ... script supervisor (12 episodes, 1979)
Andy White ... story editor (10 episodes, 1975)
Donna Turner ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 1979-1980)
Elizabeth Bernard ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 1978)
Robert Gary ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 1979)
Mae Hershon ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 1980)
Arrahwanna Thomsen ... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
John Philip Dayton ... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Lynn Guthrie ... aircraft pilot (unknown episodes)
Carol Riggins ... animal trainer (unknown episodes)



Follow us on Facebook YouTube Pinterest

About this Site / Links Contact Us FAQ
             
  Main Menu
------------------
The Episodes

- Season One
- Season Two
- Season Three
- Season Four
- Season Five
- Season Six
- Season Seven
- Season Eight
- Season Nine

------------------
The Movie Specials
------------------
Spencer's Mountain
------------------
The Homecoming
------------------
Search Site
------------------
The Cast
- John
- Olivia
- Grandpa
- Grandma
- John-Boy
- Jason
- Mary Ellen
- Erin
- Ben
- Jim-Bob
- Elizabeth
- The In-Laws
- Extended Family
- Kinfolk
- Pets & Critters
- Locals
- School Friends
- Town Folk
------------------
The Guests
- Season One
- Season Two
- Season Three
- Season Four
- Season Five
- Season Six
- Season Seven
- Season Eight
- Season Nine
------------------
The Show
- The Waltons
  Cast Today

- FAQ
- Themes
- Timeline
- Articles
- Thanksgiving
------------------
The Music
- Season One
- Season Two
- Season Three
- Season Four
- Season Five
- Season Six
- Season Seven
- Season Eight
- Season Nine
- Movie Specials
------------------
The Fans
- Fan Clubs
- Facebook Groups
- The Walton   Museum
- Reunions

- Autographs
- Trip to Schuyler
------------------

The Merchandise
- Home Video
- Paperbacks & Books
- Music Albums
- Sheet Music
- Lunchbox
- Action figures
- Playsets
- Trading Cards
- Boardgame
- Dinky Truck
- Paper Dolls
- View master
- Children's Book #1
- Children's Book #2
- Activity Books
- Foreign Products
- Unofficial Products
- Biographies
- Walton's Bird House
- FOTONOVEL
------------------

The Production
- Awards
- Behind the Camera
- Bloopers
- Cast off the Set
- Crew Listing
- Design of the Show
- Directing The Waltons
- Filming Locations
- Influences on Culture
- In Memoriam
- Interviews
- Kami's Memories
- Lorimar Productions
- Sets, Structures
- Specials & Docs
------------------
The Creator
- The REAL John-Boy
- The REAL Waltons
- The REAL Mountain
- Apples's Way
- Earl Hamner Storyteller
- Earl Hamner Memorial
------------------